actors auditions

all the 12 actors that will be available to your production. please ask your IB Film teacher for the video's password. 

shooting locations

Here you can check out all the 12 locations that will be drawn.. Each team will pick one location in pariis and have 5 hours to shoot there Friday, January 17th. 

RULES OF THE CHALLENGE

- Each production group (PG) will draw a location, two genres and the order that they will choose their actors.

- Each pG will have a room allocated to them for the duration of the challenge to work on the preproduction. 

- the films cannot be longer than 3 minutes.

- every group will have a prop that must be included in the final film. 

- the movie must be delivered in the pen drive given to the PG at the beginning of the challenge no later than 10:30PM on friday January 17th. 

- each Production team will have 5 hours at the location in paris. You can see the locations HERE. no other location can be used besides the host school and the location picked. 

- Each Production team will draw two genres from two separate buckets. Click here for the Genre list and more information about it.  

- 12 actors from ASP theatre program will be selected according to the order drawn from the bucket, One actor per PG.  

- The actor in your team must be the protagonist in your movie. Your movie can feature other actors in minor roles.

- Your film must abide by the IB Film guide rules of conduct, especially considering your target audience. 

- all creative material (script, foley, soundtrack and so on) must be created during the challenge's allocated time. 

- if any questions arises that is not addressed in this page, a decision will be made by the ib film teachers participating in the event.

 

Film's file format

 - your film must start with 5 seconds black slate with the following information: 

TITLE

TEAM NAME

genres drawn

ACTOR

- This 5 seconds does not count in the overall 3 minutes of your film. 

- your film must be in a playable format (.MOV, .AVI and so on).

awards

 -the awards will be: best film; best director; best cinematographer; best editor; best sound designer; best screenwriter, best acting, best usage of the designated prop and best film.

 

 -the winners will be chosen by the five ib film teachers participating in the event. teachers cannot vote for their own school

 

- each member of The winning production team (director, cinematographer, editor, sound designer and screenwriter) for best film will win a copy of davinci resolve studio version 16. 

 

- the school from the winner of best film will receive a blackmagic davinci resolve micro control panel. 

 

- Each winner in the categories of best director, best cinematographer, best editor, best sound designer, best screenwriter and best acting will win an exclusive trophy. 

 

- Each winner in the categories of best director, best cinematographer, best editor, best sound designer and, best screenwriter  will win a year subscription of celtx video production software.   

 

 

Sponsored by: 

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon